Jojoba is an extremely well used ingredient in the cosmetic industry. The reason for this is pretty simple, it has excellent oxidative stability.
Jojoba oil is not an oil but a liquid wax or wax ester, with remarkably similar qualities to our own sebum. These wax esters keep skin cells plumped, maintaining open pores and deeply cleansing the skin, all of which contribute to a healthy complexion.
Our skin naturally contains wax esters similar to the ones present in Jojoba Oil but the wax ester content of our skin decreases as we age resulting in dry skin and signs of ageing like fine lines and wrinkles. Jojoba is the only known plant source of wax esters that is able to replenish these lost esters. As our skin recognizes Jojoba as its own, it allows this Golden liquid to penetrate deep into the skin, where it is competent to nourish and regenerate skin cells.
Acne prone skin
Non greasy feel